• Location 10615 Judicial Drive, Virginia
[…] In Virginia, you can have a legal fault-based ground for divorce against your spouse if you have any evidence that shows that he and your best friend had sexual intercourse.

What is Adultery in Virginia?

It is important to know that to prove Adultery in court and to file your divorce, you should familiarize yourself with the legal grounds that apply to your situation. If you caught your spouse having intercourse with your best friend or any other person, then in Virginia, your spouse committed adultery and you can get divorced under fault-based grounds. According to the VA. Code § 18.2-365, the definition of adultery is “Any person, being married, who voluntarily shall have sexual intercourse with any person not his or her spouse shall be guilty of adultery, punishable as a Class 4 misdemeanor.” Pursuant to VA. Code § 20-91 (1), adultery is a legal ground for divorce.

Adultery

In simpler terms, adultery means any spouse who voluntarily had sexual intercourse with someone who isn’t you.

Proving Adultery in Court