DIVORCE LAWYER IN VIRGINIA
[…] This means having no physical relations with one another and having different sleeping arrangements, etc. In Virginia, there are several “grounds” a person can use to file for divorce that is recognized by the courts.
These include adultery, felony conviction, cruelty, and/or separation for over a year.
Whether looking for Spousal Support attorney, Fairfax County divorce attorney or Manassas Virginia Divorce lawyer, our divorce attorneys have represented clients in multiple Virginia courts.
Virginia Adultery Laws. Explained by Our Fairfax Divorce Lawyer.
According to the Virginia Code §20-91, “adultery” is a fault-based ground in Virginia.
It’s defined under §18.2-365 as, “any person, being married, who voluntarily shall have sexual intercourse with any person, not his or her spouse shall be guilty of adultery, punishable as a Class 4 misdemeanor.”
Unlike the other divorce grounds, there is no waiting period before you file for the ground of adultery.
How to Prove Adultery in Virginia?